Registration was successful!
Please follow the link from the email sent to

Daily Sports Roundup

Subscribe
Below follow the main events in the Russian sports world over the weekend, and Monday, December 4 at 3 p.m.

* At the Davis Cup tennis tournament's final, Russia vs. Argentina, in Moscow (ended December 3):

Russia won the title, defeating Argentina 3-2; Marat Safin beat Jose Acasuso in the decisive rubber.

Results:

Friday (singles):

Nikolai Davidenko - Juan Ignacio Chela - 3:1 (6-1, 6-2, 5-7, 6-4)

Marat Safin - David Nalbandian - 0:3 (4-6, 4-6, 4-6)

Saturday (doubles):

Marat Safin/Dmitry Tursunov - David Nalbandian/Agustin Calleri - 3:0 (6-2, 6-3, 6-4)

Sunday (singles):

Nikolai Davidenko - David Nalbandian - 1:3 (2-6, 2-6, 6-4, 4-6)

Marat Safin - Jose Acasuso - 3:1 (6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 7-6)

* At the World Volleyball Men's Championship in Japan (ended December 3):

Russia beat Japan 3:1 (25-18, 22-25, 25-18, 25-17) to take 7th place. Brazil won gold, beating Poland 3:0 (25-12, 25-22, 25-17) in the final. Bulgaria took bronze, beating Serbia 3:1 (22-25, 25-23, 25-23, 25-23) in the bronze-medal match.

* SuperLeague hockey results and standings (host teams listed first):

Sibir Novosibirsk - Khimik Voskresensk - 6:3

Metallurg Novokuznetsk - Avangard Omsk - 1:2

Metallurg Magnitogorsk - Krylya Sovietov Moscow - 6:2

SKA St. Petersburg - Ak Bars Kazan - 5:2

Severstal Cherepovets - Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk - 2:4

Amur Khabarovsk - Traktor Chelyabinsk - 1:1

HK MVD Tver - Dinamo Moscow - 4:3

Salavat Yulayev Ufa - Lada Tolyatty - 3:6

Sibir Novosibirsk - Avangard Omsk - 1:3

Traktor Chelyabinsk - Krylya Sovietov Moscow - 5:2

Metallurg Novokuznetsk - Khimik Voskresensk - 3:5

Severstal Cherepovets - Ak Bars Kazan - 1:5

CSKA Moscow - Lokomotiv Yaroslavl - 0:3

Metallurg Magnitogorsk - Amur Khabarovsk - 5:1

SKA St. Petersburg - Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk - 2:1

1 Ak Bars Kazan - 30 games/65 points/goal difference +56

2 Avangard Omsk - 30/61/+26

3 Khimik Voskresensk - 30/57/+26

4 Sibir Novosibirsk - 29/56/+14

5 Salavat Yulayev Ufa - 28/55/+19

6 Metallurg Magnitogorsk - 29/53/+24

7 CSKA Moscow - 29/46/+11

8 Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk - 30/45/+1

9 HK MVD Tver - 29/44/+2

10 Severstal Cherepovets - 29/42/0

11 Lada Tolyatty - 28/38/-1

12 Dinamo Moscow - 29/38/-7

13 Lokomotiv Yaroslavl - 28/37/-2

14 SKA St. Petersburg - 29/37/-10

15 Traktor Chelyabinsk - 29/31/-22

16 Vityaz Podolsk - 29/29/-25

17 Metallurg Novokuznetsk - 29/28/-22

18 Amur Khabarovsk - 28/16/-41

19 Krylya Sovietov Moscow - 28/15/-49

* Russian men's basketball SuperLeague results and standings (host teams listed first):

Dinamo Moscow - Spartak St. Petersburg - 86:59

UNICS Kazan - CSKA Moscow - 101:83

Dinamo Moscow Region - Khimky Moscow Region - 61:73

Ural-Great Perm - Sibirtelekom-Lokomotiv Novosibirsk - 83:88

1 UNICS Kazan - 7 games/14 points

2 CSKA Moscow - 8/15

3 Dinamo Moscow - 8/15

4 Khimky Moscow Region - 7/13

5 Dinamo Moscow Region - 9/14

6 Lokomotiv-Rostov Rostov-on-Don - 8/12

7 Spartak-Primorye Vladivostok - 6/9

8 CSK VVS Samara - 8/11

9 Ural-Great Perm - 8/11

10 Sibirtelekom-Lokomotiv Novosibirsk - 8/10

11 Spartak St. Petersburg - 8/10

12 Universitet-Ugra Surgut - 9/11

13 Standard Samara Region - 7/8

* Russian women's basketball SuperLeague results and standings (host teams listed first):

CSKA Samara - Vologda-Chevakata Vologda - 72:57

Dinamo Kursk - Spartak Vidnoye - 57:72

Shelen Krasnoyarsk - Dinamo-Energia Novosibirsk - 76:78 (OT)

1 CSKA Samara - 7 games/14 points

2 Spartak Vidnoye - 7/12

3 Nadezhda Orenburg - 7/12

4 Dinamo Moscow - 6/10

5 UMMC Yekaterinburg - 6/10

6 Vologda-Chevakata Vologda - 6/10

7 Dinamo Kursk - 8/12

8 Dinamo Moscow Region - 5/7

9 Dinamo-Energia Novosibirsk - 7/9

10 NUR Kazan - 5/6

10 Baltiyskaya Zvezda St. Petersburg - 5/5

12 Shelen Krasnoyarsk - 7/7

Newsfeed
0
To participate in the discussion
log in or register
loader
Chats
Заголовок открываемого материала