Daily Sports Roundup

Subscribe
US
India
Global
Below follow the main events in the Russian sports world in the last 24 hours at 2.p.m. GMT September 29

* At the World Wrestling Championship in Guangzhou, China (through October 1):

- Khadjimurad Gatsalov won gold in the 96kg freestyle category, defeating Gerge Gogshelidze (Georgia) in the final bout. Michel Batista (Cuba) and Ruslan Sheyikhov (Belarus) took bronze

- Kuramagomed Kuramagomedov took silver in the 120kg freestyle category, losing to Artur Taymazov (Uzbekistan) in the final. Valadi Farden Masoumi (Iran) and Ruslan Basiyev (Armenia) took bronze

* Russia's national soccer under-19 team beat Albania in a Group 5 qualifier for the 2007 European U-19 Championship in Austria.

Group 5 results and standings:

Russia - Albania - 2:0

1 Russia - 2 games/6 points/goal difference +4

2 Albania - 2/3/-1

3 Slovakia - 1/0/-1

4 Andorra - 1/0/-2

* Both of Russia's representatives the 2006/2007 UEFA Cup lost:

- Lokomotiv Moskow lost to SV Zulte Waregem (Belgium) 0:2 in the away second leg of the two-leg UEFA Cup first round (Zulte Waregem wins 3:2 on aggregate)

- Rubin Kazan lost to Parma FC (Italy) 0:1 away (Parma wins 2:0 on aggregate)

* Men's volleyball team Dinamo Moscow beat Ortec Rotterdam (Netherlands) 3:0 in European Champions League's qualifying Group B

Group B results and standings (host teams listed first):

Dinamo Moscow - Ortec Rotterdam - 3:0 (25-20, 25-23, 25-14)

Noliko Maaseik (Belgium) - Iraklis Thessaloniki (Greece) - 3:1 (25-18, 25-22, 20-25, 25-18)

Paris Volley (France) - Sisley Treviso (Italy) - 0:3 (23-25, 23-25, 21-25)

1 Dinamo - 1 game/2 points

2 Sisley - 1/2

3 Noliko Maaseik - 1/2

4 Iraklis - 1/1

5 Paris Volley - 1/1

6 Ortec - 1/1

* At the $600,000 Luxembourg Open WTA tennis tournament (through October 1):

Singles:

- No.2-seed Nadezhda Petrova failed to advance to the quarterfinals, losing to Nathalie Dechy (France) 4-6, 3-6

Doubles:

- Yelena Dementyeva and Michaella Krajicek (Netherlands) failed to advance to the semifinals, losing to No.4-seed duo Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Germany) and Liezel Huber (South Africa) 2-6, 3-6

* At the $145,000 Hansol Korea Open WTA tennis tournament in Seoul (through October 1):

Singles:

- No.5-seed Vera Zvonaryova failed to advance to the semifinals, losing to Eleni Daniilidou (Greece) 6-7, 4-6

Doubles:

- No.2-seed duo Vera Dushevina and Vera Zvonareva failed to advance to the final, losing to Chia-Jung Chuang (Taiwan) and Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Argentina) 3-6, 6-3, 4-6

* At the $550,000 Thailand Open ATP tennis tournament in Bangkok (through October 1):

Singles:

- Marat Safin advanced to the semifinals, beating Mischa Zverev (Germany) 7-6, 5-7, 7-5

* At the $380,000 Mumbai Open ATP tennis tournament in India (through October 1):

Singles:

- No.4-seed Dmitry Tursunov advanced to the quarterfinals, beating Kristian Pless (Denmark) 6-7, 6-3, 6-4

* SuperLeague hockey results and standings (host teams listed first):

Severstal Cherepovets - Dinamo Moskow - 7:3

SKA St. Petersburg - HK MVD Tver - 5:2

1 Ak Bars Kazan - 9 games/20 points/goal difference +17

2 Sibir Novosibirsk - 8/19/+7

3 Avangard Omsk - 8/17/+10

4 HK MVD Tver - 9/16/+5

7 Vityaz Podolsk - 9/16/-1

6 Khimik Voskresensk - 8/16/+7

7 Salavat Yulayev Ufa - 8/15/+5

8 Dinamo Moskow - 9/14/0

9 Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk - 9/12/-4

10 CSKA Moscow - 9/11/+4

11 Lokomotiv Yaroslavl - 7/11/-2

12 SKA St. Petersburg - 8/11/+2

13 Metallurg Magnitogorsk - 9/10/+3

14 Metallurg Novokuznetsk - 8/10/-2

15 Lada Tolyatty - 8/10/-3

16 Severstal Cherepovets - 8/8/-8

17 Krylya Sovietov Moscow - 7/5/-10

18 Traktor Chelyabinsk - 8/4/-14

19 Amur Khabarovsk - 7/1/-16

Newsfeed
0
To participate in the discussion
log in or register
loader
Chats
Заголовок открываемого материала