Registration was successful!
Please follow the link from the email sent to

Daily Sports Roundup

Subscribe
Below follow the main events in the Russian sports world in the last 24 hours at 2.p.m. GMT August 25:

* At the FIFA under-20 women's World Championship in Russia (through September 3):

Russia drew 1:1 with Australia in Group A to take on China in the quarterfinals August 26.

Results and standings

Group A

Russia - Australia - 1:1

Brazil - New Zealand - 0:0

1 Brazil - 3 games/5 points/ goal difference +2

2 Russia - 3/5/+1

3 Australia - 3/4/+1

4 New Zealand - 3/1/-4

Group B

Canada - China - 0:1

Finland - Nigeria - 0:8

1 China - 3/9/+5

2 Nigeria - 3/6//+6

3 Canada - 3/3/0

4 Finland - 3/0/-11

Group C

Germany - Switzerland - 6:0

Mexico - North Korea - 0:4

1 North Korea - 3/9/+10

2 Germany - 3/6/+12

3 Switzerland - 3/3/-10

4 Mexico - 3/0/-12

Group D

Argentina - Congo - 4:0

United States - France - 1:0

1 United States - 3/9/+5

2 France - 3/6/+5

3 Argentina - 3/3/-4

4 Congo - 3/0/-6

Quarterfinal line-ups:

August 26 (Moscow)

Brazil - Nigeria

China - Russia

August 27 (St. Petersburg)

North Korea - France

United States - Germany

* At the FIVB Volleyball World League 2006 finals in Moscow (through August 27):

Russia beat France 3:2 on Day 2

Results and standings:

France - Russia - 2:3 (23-25, 25-21, 22-25, 25-21, 10-15)

Italy - Brazil - 1:3 (14-25, 25-17, 19-25, 21-25)

Serbia & Montenegro - Bulgaria - 0:3 (24-26, 20-25, 24-26)

Bulgaria - Italy - 3:0 (25-20, 29-27, 25-19)

Group E:

1 Russia - 2 games/4 points

2 France - 2/3

3 Serbia & Montenegro - 2/2

Group F:

1 Bulgaria - 3/6

3 Brazil - 2/3

3 Italy - 3/3

* Russian soccer champions CSKA Moscow will play Arsenal (London, England), FC Porto (Porto, Portugal) and Hamburg (Hamburg, Germany) in Group G of the UEFA Champions League tournament after the UEFA draw in Monaco

* Spartak Moscow will face Sporting Lisbon (Portugal), Inter (Milan, Italy) and Bayern Munich (Germany) in Group G of the UEFA Champions League tournament after the UEFA draw in Monaco

* Lokomotiv Moskow will play SV Zulte Waregem (Belgium) in the two-leg UEFA Cup first round after the UEFA draw in Monaco

* Rubin Kazan will play Parma FC (Italy) in the two-leg UEFA Cup first round after the UEFA draw in Monaco

* At the $1,250,000 Pilot Pen tennis tournament in New Haven, U.S. (through August 26):

Women's singles:

- No.5-seed Svetlana Kuznetsova advanced to the semifinals, beating compatriot and No.3-seed Yelena Dementyeva 6-3, 3-6, 6-2

Women's doubles:

- Vera Dushevina and Gisela Dulko (Argentina) failed to advance to the semifinals, losing to top-seeded duo Lisa Raymond (U.S.) and Samantha Stosur (Australia) 2-6, 3-6

- Anastasia Rodionova and Andreea Vanc (Romania) lost to No.3-seed pair Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spain) and Paola Suarez (Argentina) 4-6, 3-6

Men's singles:

- No.2-seed Nikolai Davydenko advanced to the semifinals, beating No.8-seed Olivier Rochus (Belgium) 6-4, 6-2

* At the $75,000 WTA tennis tournament in Forest Hills, U.S. (through August 26):

Singles:

- Yelena Vesnina failed to advance to the semifinals, losing to Meghann Shaughnessy (U.S.) 2-6, 5-7

Newsfeed
0
To participate in the discussion
log in or register
loader
Chats
Заголовок открываемого материала