04:04 GMT +323 June 2018
Listen Live
    Sport

    Daily Sports Roundup

    Sport
    Get short URL
    0 0 0
    Below follow the main events in the Russian sports world in the last 24 hours at 3:00 p.m. GMT December 21:

    * Russian men's basketball champions CSKA Moscow beat Aris TT Bank (Greece) 65:62 in 2006/07 Euroleague's qualifying Group C. Dinamo Moscow lost to Tau Ceramica (Spain) 78:82 in Group A.

    Results and standings (host teams listed first):

    Group A

    Dinamo Moscow - Tau Ceramica - 78:82

    Efes Pilsen Istanbul (Turkey) - RheinEnergie Cologne (Germany) - 91:76

    Olympiacos Piraeus (Greece) - Climamio Bologna (Italy) - 94:67

    Le Mans (France) - Prokom Trefl Sopot (Poland) - 73:84

    1 Tau Ceramica - 9 games/17 points

    2 Olympiacos - 9/16

    3 Efes Pilsen - 9/14

    4 Dinamo Moscow - 9/14

    5 Prokom Trefl Sopot - 9/13

    6 Le Mans - 9/12

    7 Climamio Bologna - 9/11

    8 RheinEnergie Cologne - 9/11

    Group C

    Aris TT Bank - CSKA Moscow - 62:65

    1 CSKA Moscow - 9 games/17 points

    2 Winterthur FCB Barcelona (Spain) - 8/15

    3 Benetton Treviso (Italy) - 8/13

    4 Pau-Orthez (France) - 8/12

    5 Aris TT Bank - 9/13

    6 Fenerbahce Ulker (Turkey) - 8/10

    7 Eldo Basket Napoli (Italy) - 8/10

    8 Zalgiris Kaunas (Lithuania) - 8/9

    * Russian women's basketball team Spartak Moscow Region trounced Famila Basket Schio (Italy) 85:46 in 2006/07 Euroleague's qualifying Group A. CSKA Volgaburmash Samara beat Halcon Avenida Salamanca (Spain) 74:54 in Group B.

    Results and standings (host teams listed first):

    Group A

    Spartak Moscow Region - Famila Basket - 85:46

    TEO Vilnius (Lithuania) - MKB Euroleasing Sopron (Hungary) - 65:60

    Wisla Can-Pack Krakow (Poland) - USO Mondeville (France) - 81:70

    1 Spartak Moscow Region - 8 games/15 points

    2 MKB Euroleasing - 8/13

    3 TEO Vilnius - 8/13

    4 Wisla Can-Pack - 8/12

    5 USO Mondeville - 8/11

    6 Famila Basket Schio (Italy) - 8/8

    Group B

    CSKA Volgaburmash - Halcon Avenida - 74:54

    1 CSKA Volgaburmash - 8/15

    2 Bourges Basket (France) - 7/13

    3 MiZo Pecs (Hungary) - 7/11

    4 Halcon Avenida - 8/11

    5 ZVVZ USK Prague (Czech Republic) - 7/8

    6 Dexia Namur (Belgium) - 7/8

    Group C

    UMMC Yekaterinburg - Ros Casares Valencia (Spain) - 81:73

    Gambrinus Sika Brno (Czech Republic) - Fenerbahce SK Istanbul (Turkey) - 56:75

    1 Fenerbahce SK Istanbul - 8/14

    2 UMMC Yekaterinburg - 8/14

    3 Ros Casares Valencia - 8/13

    4 Gambrinus Sika Brno - 8/13

    5 USVO Valenciennes Olympic (France) - 7/8

    6 Lotos Gdynia (Poland) - 7/7

    * Men's volleyball team Dinamo Moscow lost to Iraklis Thessaloniki (Greece) 0:3 away in European Champions League's qualifying Group B.

    Group B results and standings (host teams listed first):

    Iraklis Thessaloniki - Dinamo Moscow - 3:0 (25-22, 28-26, 25-20)

    Sisley Treviso (Italy) - Noliko Maaseik (Belgium) - 3:0 (35-33, 25-23, 25-21)

    Paris Volley (France) - Ortec Rotterdam (Netherlands) - 3:0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-23)

    1 Sisley Treviso - 5 games/9 points

    2 Dinamo Moscow - 5/9

    3 Noliko Maaseik - 5/8

    4 Iraklis Thessaloniki - 5/7

    5 Paris Volley - 5/7

    6 Ortec Rotterdam - 5/5

    * SuperLeague hockey results and standings (host teams listed first):

    CSKA Moscow - Lada Tolyatty - 4:2

    Dinamo Moscow - Avangard Omsk - 2:3

    Vityaz Podolsk - Salavat Yulayev Ufa - 3:2

    HK MVD Tver - Khimik Voskresensk - 1:4

    Sibir Novosibirsk - Amur Khabarovsk - 4:1

    Metallurg Novokuznetsk - Krylya Sovietov Moscow - 1:3

    1 Avangard Omsk - 33 games/70 points

    2 Ak Bars Kazan - 32/70

    3 Khimik Voskresensk - 33/66

    4 Salavat Yulayev Ufa - 31/59

    5 Sibir Novosibirsk - 31/59

    5 Metallurg Magnitogorsk - 31/57

    7 Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk - 32/51

    8 CSKA Moscow - 32/49

    9 HK MVD Tver - 32/45

    10 Lokomotiv Yaroslavl - 30/43

    11 Severstal Cherepovets - 31/42

    12 Lada Tolyatty - 31/41

    13 Dinamo Moscow - 32/38

    14 SKA St. Petersburg - 31/37

    15 Vityaz Podolsk - 32/36

    16 Traktor Chelyabinsk - 31/31

    17 Metallurg Novokuznetsk - 31/28

    18 Krylya Sovietov Moscow - 31/21

    19 Amur Khabarovsk - 31/21

    * Russian women's basketball SuperLeague results and standings (host teams listed first):

    Dinamo Moscow Region - Dinamo-Energia Novosibirsk - 79:66

    1 CSKA Samara - 9/18

    2 Nadezhda Orenburg - 9/16

    3 Dinamo Moscow - 8/14

    4 Spartak Vidnoye - 8/14

    5 UMMC Yekaterinburg - 8/13

    6 Vologda-Chevakata Vologda - 7/11

    7 Dinamo Moscow Region - 9/13

    8 Dinamo Kursk - 9/13

    9 Dinamo-Energia Novosibirsk - 9/12

    10 NUR Kazan - 7/8

    11 Baltiyskaya Zvezda St. Petersburg - 7/7

    12 Shelen Krasnoyarsk - 8/8

    Community standardsDiscussion
    Comment via FacebookComment via Sputnik
    • Сomment