16:28 GMT +311 December 2017
Listen Live
    Sport

    Daily Sports Roundup

    Sport
    Get short URL
    0 01
    Below follow the main events in the Russian sports world in the last 24 hours at 2.p.m. GMT September 13

    * At the FIBA World Basketball Women's Championship in Brazil (through September 23):

    Russia beat Nigeria 84:50 in Group C:

    Group C results and standings:

    Russia - Nigeria - 84:50

    United States - China - 119:72

    1 Russia - 1 game/2 points/goal coefficient 1.68

    2 United States - 1/2/1.65

    3 China 1/1/0.60

    4 Nigeria 1/1/0.59

    * Spartak Moscow soccer team lost to Germany's FC Bayern Munich 0:4 in UEFA Champions League tournament's Group B

    Group B results and standings (host teams listed first):

    Sporting Lisbon (Portugal) - Inter Milan (Italy) - 1:0

    FC Bayern Munich - Spartak Moscow - 4:0

    1 Bayern - 1 game/3 points/goal difference +4

    2 Sporting - 1/3/+1

    3 Inter - 1/0/-1

    4 Spartak - 1/0/-4

    * At the $500,000 China Open ATP tennis tournament in Beijing (through September 17):

    - No.2-seed Nikolai Davydenko advanced to the second round, beating Kenneth Carlsen (Denmark) 6-3, 6-4

    * At the $410,000 Romania Open ATP tennis tournament in Bucharest (through September 17):

    - Top-seed Dmitry Tursunov advanced to the second round, beating Alexander Waske (Germany) 1-6, 7-6, 6-4

    * At the $225,000 Wismilak International WTA tennis tournament in Bali, Indonesia (through September 17):

    - Top-seed Svetlana Kuznetsova advanced to the quarterfinals, beating Erika Takao (Japan) 6-1, 6-2

    * SuperLeague hockey results and standings (host teams listed first):

    Khimik Voskresensk - Amur Khabarovsk - 4:1

    Severstal Cherepovets - CSKA Moscow - 0:4

    Dinamo Moskow - Metallurg Magnitogorsk - 3:2

    Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk - Salavat Yulayev Ufa - 1:2

    SKA St. Petersburg - Vityaz Podolsk - 5:2

    Ak Bars Kazan - Lada Tolyatty - 6:3

    HK MVD Tver - Traktor Chelyabinsk - 3:2

    Avangard Omsk - Krylya Sovietov Moscow - 1:1

    1 Ak Bars Kazan - 3 games/6 points/goal difference +7

    2 HK MVD Tver - 3/8/+3

    3 SKA St. Petersburg - 3/7/+6

    4 Salavat Yulayev Ufa - 3/7/+2

    5 Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk - 3/6/+7

    6 Khimik Voskresensk - 2/6/+6

    7 CSKA Moscow - 3/4/+1

    8 Metallurg Magnitogorsk - 3/4/+2

    9 Avangard Omsk - 2/4/+2

    10 Vityaz Podolsk - 3/4/-2

    11 Lada Tolyatty - 3/3/-3

    12 Sibir Novosibirsk - 2/3/0

    13 Severstal Cherepovets - 3/3/-5

    14 Dinamo Moskow - 3/3/-2

    15 Metallurg Novokuznetsk - 2/2/0

    16 Krylya Sovietov Moscow - 3/1/-6

    17 Amur Khabarovsk - 3/1/-9

    18 Lokomotiv Yaroslavl - 2/0/-5

    19 Traktor Chelyabinsk - 3/0/-6

    Community standardsDiscussion
    Comment via FacebookComment via Sputnik
    • Сomment