09:32 GMT +315 December 2017
Listen Live
    Sport

    Daily Sports Roundup

    Sport
    Get short URL
    0 0 0
    Below follow the main events in the Russian sports world in the last 24 hours at 2.p.m. GMT May 19

    * At the 2006 IIHF world hockey championship that started May 5 in Latvia (through May 21):

    Russia failed to advance to the semifinals losing to defending champion the Czech Republic 3-4, in overtime

    Quarterfinal results:

    Sweden - U.S. - 6:0

    Canada - Slovakia - 4:1

    Russia - Czech Republic - 3:4

    Finland - Belarus - 3:0

    Sweden will play Canada, and Finland will face Czech Republic in the semifinals May 20.

    The bronze medal match and final are set for May 21.

    * At the $2.67-mln ATP Masters Series tennis tournament in Hamburg, Germany (through May 21):

    - No.4 seed Nikolai Davydenko advanced to the singles quarterfinals, beating Jarkko Nieminen (13, Finland) 6-1, 6-3

    * At the $1.34-mln Internazionali d'Italia WTA tennis tournament in Rome, Italy (through May 21)

    Singles:

    - Dinara Safina, seeded No. 16 for the tournament, advanced to the semifinals beating world No. 2 Kim Clijsters (Belgium) 6-4, 7-6 in the third round, and fifth-seeded compatriot Yelena Dementieva 6-1, 6-1 in the quarterfinals

    - Svetlana Kuznetsova (7) beat compatriot Anastasia Myskina (10) 6-1 6-4 to advance to the quarterfinals

    Doubles:

    - Maria Kirilenko and Gisela Dulko (Argentina) advanced to the quarterfinals, beating top-seed Lisa Raymond (U.S.) and Samantha Stosur (Australia) 6-3, 7-5

    * At the M-Tel Masters chess tournament in Sofia, Bulgaria (through May 21):

    - GM Pyotr Svidler, No. 4 in the FIDE rankings, lost to Ruslan Ponomariov (Ukraine) in Round 7.

    Results and standings after Round 7:

    Round 7 (players listed first play White):

    Viswanathan Anand (2, India) - Veselin Topalov (1, Bulgaria) - 0:1

    Etienne Bacrot (15, France) - Gata Kamsky (33, U.S.) - 0.5:0.5

    Ruslan Ponomariov (6, Ukraine) - Pyotr Svidler (4, Russia) - 1:0

    1 Kamsky - 5 points

    2 Anand - 4

    3 Svidler - 3.5

    4 Topalov - 3.5

    5 Ponomariov - 2.5

    6 Bacrot - 2.5

    * Russian men's basketball SuperLeague best-of-five semifinals, fourth leg results (host teams listed first):

    UNICS Kazan - CSKA Moscow - 69:73 (CSKA wins the series 3-1)

    Khimky Moscow Region - Dinamo St. Petersburg - 84:88 (Series tied 2-2)

    Community standardsDiscussion
    Comment via FacebookComment via Sputnik
    • Сomment