21:56 GMT +316 December 2017
Listen Live
    Onlinenews (archive)

    PROMINENT RUSSIAN POLITICIAN YEVGENY PRIMAKOV TO VISIT IRAN AND A NUMBER OF ARAB COUNTRIES

    Onlinenews (archive)
    Get short URL
    0 0 0
    MOSCOW, February 6 (RIA Novosti) - Chairman of the Russian Chamber of Commerce and Industry Yevgeny Primakov will visit Iran and a number of Arab countries February 6-13.

    The Russian-Arab Business Council officials told RIA Novosti that Mr. Primakov and the accompanying Russian delegation are scheduled to visit Lebanon, Syria, Jordan and Iran.

    In Syria, the Russian delegation plans to meet with Syrian state and public officials, and also with representatives of the Syrian chamber of commerce.

    In Jordan, where the delegation arrives on February 10, the sides will conduct a Russian-Jordanian business forum and sign an agreement on the creation of the Russian-Jordanian business council. In addition, the delegation is scheduled to meet with representatives of the Russian-Jordanian Friendship Society, and various state and public officials.

    The Russian delegation is scheduled to arrive in Tehran on February 11. The sides plan to sign a Treaty on the establishment of the Russian-Iranian business council.

    Yevgeny Primakov is a prominent Russian politician and expert on Oriental issues.

    In 1989-1991, he was a member of the CPSU Central Committee, and a candidate to the member of the Political Bureau of the CPSU Central Committee. From June 1989 till September 1990, he was Chairman of the Union Council of the Supreme Soviet of the Soviet Union. In March-December 1990, he was a member of the Presidential Council under Mikhail Gorbachev. He was responsible for foreign policy issues.

    In 1991, he became a member of the Security Council of the Soviet Union. On September 30, 1991, he was appointed head of the Central Intelligence Service. From December 1991 till January 1996, he was Director of the Russian Foreign Intelligence Service.

    From January 1996 till September 1998, he headed the Russian Foreign Ministry.

    From September 1998 till May 1999, he occupied the post of Russian Prime Minister.

    Community standardsDiscussion
    Comment via FacebookComment via Sputnik
    • Сomment