02:05 GMT +330 May 2017
Live
    Onlinenews (archive)

    PRESIDENT ADVANCES MIKHAIL FRADKOV FOR RUSSIAN PREMIER

    Onlinenews (archive)
    Get short URL
    0 0 0 0
    MOSCOW, March 1, 2004 (RIA Novosti) - Russian President Vladimir Putin has advanced Mikhail Fradkov for the post of Prime Minister.

    "It was not an easy task to advance a candidate for the post of Russian prime minister. The candidate must be a highly professional and scrupulous person with a decent record of public service in different spheres. We have agreed that Mikhail Fradkov, Russia's ambassador to the European Commission with a ministerial rank, is the most appropriate candidate," said President Putin.

    Mr Fradkov was born on September 1, 1950. In 1972, he graduated from Moscow's Instrument Engineering Institute, in 1981 - from the Foreign Trade Academy.

    From 1973 to 1975 - one of the staff members of the economic counselor at the Soviet embassy to India. From 1975 to 1984 - takes different posts at the Tyazhpromeksport association of the State Committee on Foreign Economic Relations (GKES) of the USSR.

    From 1984 to 1988 - deputy chief of the GKES exports department. From 1988 to 1991 - deputy and first deputy chief of the department on the coordination and regulation of foreign economic transactions at the Soviet Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations.

    From 1991 to 1992 - senior adviser at Russia's permanent representative office at the UN and other international organizations based in Geneva, Russia's ambassador to GATT (the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade).

    From December 1992 - Russian Deputy Minister of Foreign Economic Relations. From October 1993 - First Deputy Minister of Foreign Economic Relations.

    From March 1997 - acting Minister of Foreign Economic Relations and Trade. On April 15, 1997 - appointed Minister of Foreign Economic Relations and Trade. held the post till March 23, 1998.

    From May 14, 1998 - Board Chairman of the Ingosstrakh insurance company after then Prime Minister Sergei Kiriyenko restructured the government and abolished the Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations. From February 23, 1999 - Ingosstrakh General Director.

    Appointed Russian Trade Minister in the Sergei Stepashin-led government by a presidential decree of May 25, 1999. In August 1999 - acting Trade Minister after the government dismissal.

    Appointed Russian Trade Minister in the Vladimir Putin government by a presidential decree of August 19, 1999. In May 2000, the Trade Ministry was replaced by the Economic Development and Trade Ministry by the president's decree on the structure of the federal executive bodies.

    Appointed First Deputy Secretary of the Russian Security Council by a decree of May 31, 2000.

    March 28, 2001 - appointed Director of Russia's Federal Tax Police Service. In March 2003 - after the abolishment of the Tax Police Service appointed Russia's ambassador to the EU with a ministerial rank.

    June 2003 - appointed the Russian president's envoy in charge of issues related to the development of relations with the EU, while retaining his position of ambassador to the EU.

    Mr Fradkov speaks fluent English and Spanish. Married with two children.

    Community standardsDiscussion
    Comment via FacebookComment via Sputnik
    • Сomment