Registration was successful!
Please follow the link from the email sent to

Daily Sports Roundup

Subscribe
Below follow the main events in the Russian sports world in the last 24 hours at 3:00 p.m. GMT January 10:

* At the Biathlon World Cup tournament's fifth round in Ruhpolding, Germany (through January 14):

- Russia won gold in the 4x6-km women's relay in 1hour 20 minutes 18.1 seconds (penalty loops - 0, extra shots - 1). Germany took silver (+ 7.9 seconds, 0+9), and France finished third (+ 2 minutes 14.4 seconds, 0+11)

* Basketball team Khimki Moscow Region lost to Alba Berlin (Germany) 83:90, in overtime, in 2006/2007 ULEB Cup tournament's qualifying Group C. UNICS Kazan lost to Real Madrid (Spain) 61:77 in Group D.

Results and standings (host teams listed first):

Group C

Alba Berlin - Khimki - 90:83 (OT)

Oostende (Belgium) - Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem (Israel) - 82:66

Lukoil Academic Sofia (Bulgaria) - Montepaschi Siena (Italy) - 76:81

1 Montepaschi - 9 games/16 points

2 Hapoel Migdal - 9/13

3 Khimki - 9/13

4 Alba Berlin - 9/13

5 Lukoil Academic - 9/13

6 Oostende - 9/13

Group D

Real Madrid - UNICS Kazan - 77:61

Crvena Zvezda Belgrade (Serbia) - Dexia Mons (Belgium) - 96:69

PAOK Thessaloniki (Greece) - EiffelTowers (Netherlands) - 90:88

1 Real Madrid - 9/15

2 UNICS Kazan - 9/15

3 Crvena Zvezda - 9/15

4 PAOK - 9/15

5 EiffelTowers - 9/11

6 Dexia Mons - 9/10

* Russian men's basketball team Dinamo Moscow Region beat ASK Riga (Latvia) 91:68 in 2006/2007 EuroCup tournament's qualifying Group J. Lokomotiv Rostov lost to Panionios BC Athens (Greece) 60:62 in Group K.

Results and standings (host teams listed first):

Group J

Dinamo Moscow Region - ASK Riga - 91:68

Maroussi Athens - SC Azovmash Mariupol - 72:83

1 Dinamo Moscow Region - 1 game/2 points

2 Azovmash Mariupol - 1/2

3 Maroussi Athens - 1/1

4 ASK Riga - 1/1

Group K

Lokomotiv Rostov - Panionios BC Athens - 60:62

Turk Telekom S.C. Ankara (Turkey) - Spirou Charleroi (Belgium) - 81:71

1 Turk Telekom - 1/2

2 Panionios BC Athens - 1/2

3 Lokomotiv Rostov - 1/1

4 Spirou Charleroi - 1/1

* Men's volleyball team Lokomotiv-Belogorye Belgorod beat Evivo Duren (Germany) 3:0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-18) at home in European Champions League's qualifying Group A.

Group A standings:

1 Tours VB (France) - 6 games/11 points

2 Lokomotiv-Belogorye - 7/11

3 Portol Drac Palma Mallorca (Spain) - 6/10

4 Buducnost Podgoricka Banka (Montenegro) - 6/10

5 Evivo Duren - 7/9

6 Hypo Tirol (Austria) - 6/7

* At the $1,036,000 Medibank International tennis tournament in Sydney, Australia (through January 13):

Men's singles:

- Yevgeny Korolyov advanced to the quarterfinals, beating Robby Ginepri (U.S.) 0-6, 6-4, 6-4

- No.2-seed Nikolai Davydenko failed to advance to the quarterfinals after he retired in the second set against Paul-Henri Mathieu (France) due to injury

* At the $145,000 Moorilla Hobart International WTA tennis tournament in Hobart, Australia (through January 12):

Singles:

- Top-seed Anna Chakvetadze advanced to the semifinals, beating Zheng Jie (China) 4-6, 6-1, 6-1

- Vasilissa Bardina advanced to the semifinals, beating Catalina Castaño (Colombia) 3-6, 6-2, 7-5

Doubles:

- No.4-seed pair Yelena Likhovtseva and Yelena Vesnina advanced to the semifinals, beating Akiko Morigami (Japan) and Vladimira Uhlirova (Czech Republic) 3-6, 6-3, 7-5

- Anastassia Rodionova and Andreea Vanc (Romania) lost to top-seed Spanish duo Anabel Medina Garrigues and Virginia Ruano Pascual 2-6, 4-6, in the quarterfinals

* Russian men's bandy Superleague results and standings (host teams listed first):

Western Division:

Rodina Kirov - Uralsky Trubnik Pervouralsk - 9:4

1 Dinamo Moscow - 14 games/42 points

2 Zorky Krasnogorsk - 14/35

3 Rodina Kirov - 15/30

4 Uralsky Trubnik Pervouralsk - 14/30

5 Raketa Kazan - 12/24

6 Vodnik Arkhangelsk - 12/16

7 Volga Ulyanovsk - 11/13

8 AMNGR Murmansk - 15/10

9 Stroyitel Syktyvkar - 13/6

10 Start Nizhny Novgorod - 13/5

11 Lokomotiv Orenburg - 15/5

Eastern Division:

Sibselmash Novosibirsk - Metallurg Bratsk - 1:6

Kuzbass Kemerovo - Lesokhimik Ust-Ilimsk - 10:4

1 Kuzbass Kemerovo - 14/39

2 Baikal-Energia Irkutsk - 12/25

3 Yenisei Krasnoyarsk - 14/25

4 SKA-Neftyannik Khabarovsk - 12/23

5 Sibselmash Novosibirsk - 14/21

6 SKA-Zabaikalets Chita - 11/16

7 Metallurg Bratsk - 12/15

8 Mayak Krasnoturyinsk - 12/13

9 Lesokhimik Ust-Ilimsk - 13/12

10 Sayany Abakan - 13/8

11 SKA-Sverdlovsk Yekaterinburg - 11/3

Newsfeed
0
To participate in the discussion
log in or register
loader
Chats
Заголовок открываемого материала