Daily Sports Roundup

Subscribe
US
India
Global
Below follow the main events in the Russian sports world in the last 24 hours at 3:00 p.m. GMT November 15:

* At the World Volleyball Women's Championship in Japan (through November 16):

Russia advanced to the final beating defending champions Italy 3:0

Semifinal results:

Brazil - Serbia - 3:1 (25-17, 25-14, 21-25, 25-20)

Russia - Italy - 3:0 (25:19, 25-16, 25-20)

The final between Russia and Brazil will kick off November 16 at 5:30 a.m. GMT, in Osaka

* At the $3.7 million ATP Tennis Masters Cup, involving the season's top men's tennis players, in Shanghai, China (through November 19):

- No. 3-seed Nikolai Davydenko lost to No. 8-seed James Blake (U.S.) 6-2, 4-6, 5-7 in qualifying Gold Group

Qualifying group results and standings:

Gold Group:

Nikolai Davydenko (3) - James Blake (8, U.S.) - 6-2, 4-6,

1 James Blake - 2 matches played/wins -2/losses-0/sets difference 4-1

2 Nikolai Davydenko - 2/1/1/3-3

3 Tommy Robredo (6, Spain) - 1/0/1/1-2

4 Rafael Nadal (2, Spain) - 1/0/1/0-2

Red Group:

Roger Federer (1, Switzerland) - Andy Roddick (5, U.S.) - 4-6, 7-6, 6-4

Ivan Ljubicic (4, Croatia) - David Nalbandian (7, Argentina) - 5-7, 7-6, 7-5

1 Roger Federer - 2/2/0/4-2

2 Andy Roddick - 2/1/1/3-3

3 Ivan Ljubicic - 2/1/1/3-3

4 David Nalbandian - 2/0/2/2-4

* Basketball team Unics Kazan beat EiffelTowers (Netherlands) - 106:88 at home in 2006/2007 ULEB Cup tournament's Group D. Khimki Moscow Region lost to Montepaschi Siena (Italy) 102:104, in overtime, in Group C

Results and standings (host teams listed first):

Group D

Unics - EiffelTowers - 106:88

PAOK Thessaloniki (Greece) - Dexia Mons (Belgium) - 83:69

Crvena Zvezda Belgrade (Serbia) - Real Madrid (Spain) - 100:81

1 Crvena Zvezda - 3 games/6 points

2 Unics - 3/5

3 Real Madrid - 3/4

4 EiffelTowers - 3/4

5 PAOK - 3/4

6 Dexia - 3/4

Group C

Khimki - Montepaschi - 102:104 (OT)

Lukoil Academic Sofia (Bulgaria) - Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem (Israel) - 68:66

Oostende (Belgium) - Alba Berlin (Germany) - 69:80

1 Montepaschi - 3/5

2 Alba Berlin - 3/5

3 Lukoil Academic - 3/5

4 Khimki - 3/4

5 Hapoel Migdal - 3/4

6 Oostende - 3/4

* Basketball team Dinamo Moscow Region beat Khimik Yuzhny (Ukraine) 91:75 in 2006/2007 EuroCup tournament's qualifying Group B. Lokomotiv Rostov beat

SC Azovmash Mariupol (Ukraine) 70:63 in group C. Ural Great Perm lost to Panionios BC Athens (Greece) 70:77 in Group G

Results and standings (host teams listed first):

Group B

Dinamo Moscow Region - Khimik Yuzhny - 91:75

1 Dinamo - 2/4

2 Spirou Charleroi (Belgium) - 1/2

3 Khimik Yuzhny (Ukraine) - 2/2

4 BC Barons Riga (Latvia) - 1/1

Group C

Lokomotiv Rostov - SC Azovmash Mariupol - 70:63

1 Lokomotiv Rostov - 2/4

2 SC Azovmash - 2/3

3 Atomeromu SE Paks (Hungary) - 1/1

4 Banvit BC (Turkey) - 1/1

Group G

Ural Great - Panionios - 70:77

Turk Telekom Ankara (Turkey) - PBC CSKA Sofia (Bulgaria) - 93:86

1 Panionios - 2/4

2 Ural Great - 2/3

3 Turk Telekom - 2/3

4 CSKA Sofia - 2/2

* Russian men's basketball SuperLeague results and standings (host teams listed first):

Sibirtelekom-Lokomotiv Novosibirsk - Spartak-Primorye Vladivostok - 98:80

1 CSKA Moscow - 6 games/12 points

2 UNICS Kazan - 5/10

3 Dinamo Moscow - 5/9

4 Khimky Moscow Region - 5/9

5 Dinamo Moscow Region - 6/10

6 Lokomotiv-Rostov Rostov-on-Don - 6/9

7 Spartak-Primorye Vladivostok - 5/7

8 Ural-Great Perm - 5/7

9 Universitet-Ugra Surgut - 7/9

10 CSK VVS Samara - 7/9

11 Spartak St. Petersburg - 5/6

12 Sibirtelekom-Lokomotiv Novosibirsk - 6/7

13 Standard Samara Region - 6/7

Newsfeed
0
To participate in the discussion
log in or register
loader
Chats
Заголовок открываемого материала