Registration was successful!
Please follow the link from the email sent to

Daily Sports Roundup

Subscribe
Below follow the main events in the Russian sports world in the last 24 hours at 2.p.m. GMT September 15

* At the European Volleyball Junior Men's Championship in Kazan, Russia (ended September 14):

Russia won the title, beating France 3:0 (25-23, 25-21, 25-20) in the final. Italy won bronze, beating Slovenia 3:0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-19) in the bronze-medal match.

* At the FIBA World Basketball Women's Championship in Brazil (through September 23):

- Russia lost to the United States 80:90 in Group C:

Group C results and final standings:

United States - Russia - 90:80

Nigeria - China - 59:71

1 United States - 6 points

2 Russia - 5

3 China - 4

4 Nigeria - 3

Russia will play the Czech Republic, France and Cuba in the qualifying round's Group F for a berth in the quarterfinals

Group F standings:

1 United States - 6 points/goal coefficient 1.454

2 Russia - 5/1.213

3 Czech Republic - 5/1.210

4 France - 5/1.151

5 Cuba - 5/0.944

6 China - 4/0.791

* Lokomotiv Moskow soccer team beat SV Zulte Waregem (Belgium) 2:1 at home in the first leg of the two-leg UEFA Cup first round

* Rubin Kazan lost to Parma FC (Italy) 0:1 at home in the first leg of the UEFA Cup first round

* At the $225,000 Wismilak International WTA tennis tournament in Bali, Indonesia (through September 17):

Singles:

- Top-seed Svetlana Kuznetsova advanced to the semifinals, beating No.8-seed Severine Bremond (France) 6-3, 6-2

- Olga Puchkova failed to advance to the semifinals, losing to No.6-seed Marion Bartoli (France) 2-6, 4-6

* At the $500,000 China Open ATP tennis tournament in Beijing (through September 17):

Doubles:

- Igor Kunitsyn and Ivan Ljubicic (Croatia) failed to advance to the quarterfinals, losing to Michael Berrer (Germany) and Kenneth Carlsen (Denmark) 4-6, 1-6

* At the $410,000 Romania Open ATP tennis tournament in Bucharest (through September 17):

- Top-seed Dmitry Tursunov failed to advance to the quarterfinals, losing to Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spain) 2-6, 6-3, 6-7

* SuperLeague hockey results and standings (host teams listed first):

Khimik Voskresensk - Krylya Sovietov Moscow - 3:2

Avangard Omsk - Amur Khabarovsk - 3:1

SKA St. Petersburg - CSKA Moscow - 3:5

HK MVD Tver - Metallurg Magnitogorsk - 3:5

Ak Bars Kazan - Salavat Yulayev Ufa - 2:2

Severstal Cherepovets - Vityaz Podolsk - 2:6

Dinamo Moskow - Traktor Chelyabinsk - 6:2

Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk - Lada Tolyatty - 2:0

Sibir Novosibirsk - Metallurg Novokuznetsk - 5:3

1 Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk - 4 games/9 points/goal difference +9

2 Khimik Voskresensk - 3/9/+7

3 Ak Bars Kazan - 4/9/+7

4 HK MVD Tver - 4/5/+2

5 Salavat Yulayev Ufa - 4/8/+2

6 SKA St. Petersburg - 4/7/+4

7 CSKA Moscow - 4/7/+5

8 Metallurg Magnitogorsk - 4/7/+4

9 Avangard Omsk - 3/7/+4

10 Vityaz Podolsk - 4/7/+2

11 Dinamo Moskow - 4/6/+2

12 Sibir Novosibirsk - 3/6/+2

13 Lada Tolyatty - 4/3/-5

14 Severstal Cherepovets - 4/3/-9

15 Metallurg Novokuznetsk - 3/2/-2

16 Krylya Sovietov Moscow - 4/1/-7

17 Amur Khabarovsk - 4/1/-11

18 Lokomotiv Yaroslavl - 2/0/-5

19 Traktor Chelyabinsk - 4/0/-10

Newsfeed
0
To participate in the discussion
log in or register
loader
Chats
Заголовок открываемого материала