Daily Sports Roundup

Subscribe
US
India
Global
Below follow the main events in the Russian sports world in the last 24 hours at 2.p.m. GMT September 8

* Russian GM and world No.18 Alexander Grishchuk won the title at the FIDE World Chess Blitz Championship in Rishon-Lezion (Israel) with 10.5 points, beating his compatriot and world No.5 Pyotr Svidler in the deciding tiebreak. World No.2 Viswanathan Anand (India) and Teimour Radjabov (11, Azerbaijan) shared third place with 10 points.

* At the LEN European Water Polo Championship in Belgrade, Serbia (through September 10)

Women:

- Russia advanced to the final, beating Hungary 12:11

* At the FIVB World Women's Volleyball Grand Prix 2006 finals in Reggio Calabria, Italy (through September 10):

- Russia beat Japan 3:0 in Group B

Results and standings:

Group B

Russia -Japan - 3:0 (25-15, 25-22, 29-27)

1 Russia - 2 games/3 points

2 Brazil - 1/2

3 Japan - 1/1

Group A

Cuba - Italy - 3:1 (26-24, 19-25, 25-23, 25-23)

1 Cuba - 2/3

2 China - 1/2

3 Italy - 1/1

* At the Summer Biathlon World Championships in Ufa, Russia (through September 10):

- Russia won gold in the mixed relay in 1h 01m 58.7s (1 penalty loop). The Czech Republic took silver in 1h 02m 28.2s (3) and Belarus finished third in 1h 03m 05.4s (2)

* At the $19-million U.S. Open Grand Slam tennis tournament in New York (through September 10)

Men's singles:

Men's singles:

- No.7-seed Nikolai Davydenko advanced to the semifinals, beating fifth-seeded James Blake (U.S.) 7-6, 6-0, 6-7, 6-4

Men's doubles:

- Mikhail Yuzhny and Leos Friedl (Czech Republic) failed to advance to the semifinals, losing to No.6-seed duo Martin Damm (Czech Republic) and Leander Paes (India) 4-6, 6-4, 1-6

Women's doubles:

- No.8-seed pair Dinara Safina and Katarina Srebotnik (Slovenia) advanced to the semifinals, beating third-seed pair Cara Black (Zimbabwe) and Rennae Stubbs (Australia) 6-4, 7-6

- Vera Zvonaryova and Nathalie Dechy (France) advanced to the semifinals, beating No.7-seed duo Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spain) and Paola Suarez (Argentina) 7-5, 6-3

- No.10-seed duo Nadezhda Petrova and Martina Navratilova (U.S.) lost to top-seed pair Lisa Raymond (U.S.) and Samantha Stosur (Australia) 6-7, 3-6

* Russia's national hockey championships, SuperLeague:

Traktor Chelyabinsk - SKA St. Petersburg - 0:3

Metallurg Magnitogorsk - Severstal Cherepovets - 5:2

Amur Khabarovsk - Ak Bars Kazan - 2:3 (in overtime)

Vityaz Podolsk - Metallurg Novokuznetsk - 1:1

CSKA Moscow - Sibir Novosibirsk - 2:3

Lada Tolyatty - Dinamo Moskow - 4:3

Salavat Yulayev Ufa - HK MVD Tver 2:3 (OT)

Krylya Sovietov Moscow - Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk - 0:3

Standings:

1 Metallurg Magnitogorsk - 1 game/3 points/goal difference +3

2 Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk - 1/3/+3

3 SKA St. Petersburg - 1/3/+3

4 Lada Tolyatty - 1/3/+1

5 Sibir Novosibirsk - 1/3/+1

6 Ak Bars Kazan - 1/2/+1

7 HK MVD Tver - 1/2/+1

8 Vityaz Podolsk - 1/1/0

9 Metallurg Novokuznetsk - 1/1/0

10 Amur Khabarovsk - 1/1/-1

11 Salavat Yulayev Ufa - 1/1/-1

12 Avangard Omsk - 0/0/0

13 Khimik Voskresensk - 0/0/0

14 Lokomotiv Yaroslavl - 0/0/0

15 Dinamo Moskow - 1/0/-1

16 CSKA Moscow - 1/0/-1

17 Severstal Cherepovets - 1/0/-3

18-19 Krylya Sovietov Moscow - 1/0/-3

18-19 Traktor Chelyabinsk - 1/0/-3

Newsfeed
0
To participate in the discussion
log in or register
loader
Chats
Заголовок открываемого материала