Daily Sports Roundup

Subscribe
US
India
Global
Below follow the main events in the Russian sports world in the last 24 hours at 3.p.m. GMT April 12

* Basketball team Dinamo Moscow won its first European title and a berth in next season's Euroleague, Europe's premier basketball tournament, following its 73:60 ULEB Cup final victory over Aris BSA of Greece in the Belgian town of Charleroi

* At the $1.34-million Family Circle Cup WTA tennis tournament in Charleston, South Carolina (through April 16):

- Dinara Safina, seeded 7 for the tournament, advanced to the third round of the women's singles by defeating unseeded compatriot Vera Zvonaryova, 7:5, 7:5

- 6th-seeded Russian-German pair Nadezhda Petrova and Anna-Lena Groenefeld beat international duo Yuliana Fedak (Ukraine) and Neha Uberoi (U.S.) in the first round of the women's doubles, 6:3, 6:2

- Russian-U.S. pair Galina Voskoboyeva and Ashley Harkleroad cruised into the second round of the women's doubles by defeating Martinez Granados (Spain) and Milagros Sequera, 6:1, 6:4

* At the $410,000 IV Open de Tenis Comunidad Valenciana ATP tennis tournament in Valencia, Spain (through April 16):

- Marat Safin beat defending champion and compatriot Igor Andreev in the first round of men's singles, 7:6, 6:4

- Top-seed Nikolai Davydenko failed to advance to the second round of men's singles, losing to unseeded Jan Hernych of Czech Republic, 5:7, 5:7

* Igor Kunitsyn, Russia's sole representative at the $380,000 U.S. Men's Clay Court Championships in Houston, Texas, lost to Scoville Jenkins of the United States in the first round, 5:7, 6:2, 3:6

* CSKA Moscow advanced to the Russian Cup 2005/2006 soccer semifinals by defeating Rubin Kazan in the home second leg of the two-way quarterfinal tie, 4:1 (5:2 on aggregate).

The remaining second quarterfinal legs (to kick off later on April 12, host teams listed first):

Lokomotiv Moscow - Spartak Moscow (2:2 in the first leg)

Dinamo Moscow - Saturn Ramenskoye (0:3)

Torpedo Moscow - Zenit St. Petersburg (0:2)

* Iskra Odintsovo and Fakel Novy-Urengoi advanced to the semifinals of the Russian men's volleyball championships by defeating Dinamo-Tattransgaz Kazan and Neftyannik Ufa, respectively, in the home fifth legs of the best-of five quarterfinal ties.

Quarterfinals series' results:

- Dinamo Moscow (No. 1 in the regular season) - SC Luch Moscow (8) - 3:0, 3:0, 3:1 (Dinamo wins the series 3-0)

- Lokomotiv-Belogorye Belgorod (2) - Lokomotiv-Izumrud Yekaterinburg (7) - 3:3. 3:0, 3:0 (Belgorod wins the series 3-0)

- Iskra Odintsovo (3) - Dinamo-Tattransgaz Kazan (6) - 3:2, 3:1, 2:3, 0:3, 3:2 (Iskra wins the series 3-2)

- Fakel Novy-Urengoi (4) - Neftyannik Ufa (5) - 0:3, 0:3 3:2, 3:1, 3:0 (Fakel wins the series 3-2)

The best-of-five semifinals series are set for April 17, 18, 22 (April 23, 27, if necessary)

Newsfeed
0
To participate in the discussion
log in or register
loader
Chats
Заголовок открываемого материала